Customer support team using AI chatbot software on dual monitors

Top 10 AI Chatbot Development Companies

The best AI chatbot development companies build bots that answer from your own content, connect to your CRM and helpdesk, and keep improving after launch. Denebly ranks first for startups and small and mid-size businesses: it builds custom chatbots in Dallas, Texas, prices every project in writing, and gives you full ownership of the bot and its data.

Grand View Research valued the global chatbot market at USD 7.76 billion in 2024 and expects USD 27.29 billion by 2030. Hundreds of AI chatbot development companies chase that growth, and their quality is not equal. Some ship bots that still work six months later; others sell demos that fall apart fast. This guide ranks ten worth your time.

Support team in an office reviewing live customer chats answered by an AI chatbot

Table of Contents

Key Takeaways

  • Denebly tops this list for startups and SMBs that want a custom bot, fixed pricing, and full ownership.
  • Most AI chatbot development companies score 4.4 to 4.9 on review sites, so ratings alone cannot pick a winner.
  • A custom MVP usually costs $15,000 to $40,000 and takes 6 to 10 weeks.
  • Ask every vendor: show a live bot, prove ownership, explain month three, name the model stack.

The 10 Companies at a Glance

CompanyBest forRatingPricing signalHQ
DeneblyCustom bots, startups and SMBsN/AFixed, in writingDallas, TX
Master of Code GlobalHigh-volume messaging4.9 (Clutch)$50-$99/hr, $25,000+ minWinnipeg, Canada
BotsCrewChatbot-only studio4.9 (Clutch)N/ALondon and Lviv
MarkovateMid-market AI builds4.9 (Clutch)N/ASan Francisco, CA
LeewayHertzGPT bots, CRM and ERP links4.7 (Clutch)$50-$99/hr, $10,000+ minSan Francisco, CA
Yellow.aiEnterprise platform4.4 (G2)Free plan, $0.99/resolutionSan Mateo, CA
IntellectsoftRegulated enterprise4.9 (Clutch)$35-$60/hrNew York, NY
InnowiseDedicated AI teams4.9 (Clutch)N/AWarsaw, Poland
ITRexHealthcare, life sciences4.9 (Clutch)$50-$99/hr, $25,000+ minAliso Viejo, CA
InData LabsData-led bots, open pricingN/A$10,000-$30,000 customMiami, FL

Ratings and rates: Clutch and G2 profiles in our research (October 2026).

How We Ranked These Companies

We read the top ranking pages and Clutch and G2 profiles, then scored AI chatbot development companies on five points: production track record, technical depth (LLMs and RAG), pricing transparency, client fit, and verified ratings. The list favors startups and SMBs, with three enterprise options.

The Top 10 AI Chatbot Development Companies

1. Denebly

The Denebly team builds custom AI chatbots for startups and SMBs from Dallas, Texas. Founded in 2018, Denebly has delivered 100+ projects. Its bots learn from your services, prices, policies, and FAQs, so answers sound like your business and follow your rules.

The core service is AI chatbot development: website and messaging bots that answer questions day and night, capture leads, and book calls. It also builds AI agents that follow up leads, RAG systems that search your documents, and automation for your CRM, helpdesk, and calendar.

Three things put it first: direct access to the team building your bot, not a sales layer. Every project is priced in writing before work starts. And the bot, its prompts, training material, and data belong to you, with no lock-in fee.

Best for: Startups and SMBs that want a custom bot, fixed pricing, and full ownership.

Contact: [email protected] | +1 (214) 896-2906 | Dallas, Texas

2. Master of Code Global

Master of Code Global is a conversational AI agency known for high-volume messaging. Its clients include Burberry, T-Mobile, and the World Surf League, and it has built chatbots since 2004.

Best for: Big brands with heavy messaging traffic.

3. BotsCrew

BotsCrew is a chatbot-only studio. It designs and tunes bots for healthcare, customer service, and similar areas, with past clients including Mars and FIBA. Its compliance coverage includes HIPAA and GDPR.

Best for: Teams that want a specialist chatbot shop.

4. Markovate

Markovate builds AI products, including chatbots and agents, for mid-market companies on a deadline. Its pages stress fast prototype cycles, and it holds a 4.9 Clutch rating. Test its live bots hard before you commit.

Best for: Mid-market product builds with a firm launch date.

5. LeewayHertz

LeewayHertz builds GPT-based chatbots that plug into your existing systems. Its best fit is a bot wired into a CRM or ERP, pulling live data. Clutch lists it at $50 to $99 per hour, $10,000 minimum.

Best for: GPT bots that need deep CRM or ERP links.

6. Yellow.ai

Yellow.ai is the platform option. You build on its software for chat and voice bots, used by companies such as Sony, Domino’s, and Hyundai. Pricing starts free, then charges per resolution. The trade-off: you work inside platform limits.

Best for: Enterprises that prefer a platform run in-house.

7. Intellectsoft

Intellectsoft builds chatbots for regulated industries such as finance and healthcare. Its clients include Jaguar Land Rover, Eurostar, and Harley-Davidson, and rates sit between $35 and $60 per hour. Regulated builds can reach $40,000 to $100,000 or more.

Best for: Regulated enterprise chatbot projects.

8. Innowise

Innowise is a large engineering firm with more than 2,000 engineers. Companies hire it to scale a dedicated AI team fast, or when a bot is part of a bigger build. For one small bot, it is more machinery than you need.

Best for: Scaling an AI team quickly.

9. ITRex

ITRex is a data firm whose chatbot work leans toward healthcare and life sciences. One published project for the Ratner Early Detection Initiative used Claude 3.5 and shipped in three weeks. Rates run $50 to $99 per hour, $25,000 minimum.

Best for: Healthcare assistants with complex data.

10. InData Labs

InData Labs stands out for publishing prices up front: custom builds at $10,000 to $30,000, enterprise work at $50,000 and above. It works with models from OpenAI and Anthropic, plus LangChain and Pinecone. A proof of concept takes 2 to 4 weeks.

Best for: Buyers who want pricing before the first call.

Platform or Agency: Build vs Buy

AI chatbot development companies are not your only route: you can rent a platform and build it yourself. Off-the-shelf tools are fast and cheap, fine for simple FAQ deflection. Their limits show up fast: customization, data control, and deep system links. A custom build takes longer, usually 8 to 12 weeks, and costs more at the start. In return, the bot follows your workflows, and your data stays yours. For private data or compliance rules, custom is safer.

Types of AI Chatbots

Most AI chatbot development companies build five kinds of bots:

  • Rule-based bots follow fixed decision trees: cheap and predictable, but they fail outside the script.
  • LLM and RAG bots answer in plain language from your documents: the standard for support and sales.
  • Voice bots handle spoken questions on calls and smart speakers.
  • Transactional bots complete tasks like bookings, order updates, and payments.
  • AI agents carry out multi-step work across your tools, with human approval for sensitive parts.

How to Choose the Right Company

Ratings alone will not choose for you: AI chatbot development companies almost all score 4.4 to 4.9, so the gap is tiny. Ask these four questions instead:

  1. Show me a live production bot for my type of problem. Not a demo.
  2. Who owns the code and the training data after launch?
  3. What happens in month three, when users start breaking the bot?
  4. Which model stack do you recommend for my case, and why?

Red Flags to Watch For

Walk away if a company has no verified portfolio or case studies, gives vague answers about data handling, refuses clear service levels, or bids far below everyone else. A suspiciously cheap bid means a templated product in disguise.

AI Chatbot Development Cost and Timeline

Most AI chatbot development companies price work in three bands:

Type of buildTypical costTypical timeline
Template or platform bot$3,000 to $10,0002 to 4 weeks
Custom MVP chatbot$15,000 to $40,0006 to 10 weeks
Full custom chatbot$80,000 to $150,000+3 to 6 months

Clutch data puts common hourly bands at $25 to $99, with $50 to $99 most common for established firms. Get your own quote in writing.

Small business owner checking late evening customer messages answered by a custom AI chatbot

What Happens After Launch

Launch day is the middle of the job, not the end. Good AI chatbot development companies keep tuning the bot after launch. They watch four numbers: containment rate (chats ending without a human), resolution rate, satisfaction scores, and cost per resolved query. They check for wrong answers, update the knowledge base when prices change, and review missed questions. A bot nobody maintains becomes a bot nobody trusts.

Which Company Fits Your Situation

The right pick from these AI chatbot development companies depends on your size and your data:

  • Tight budget: a platform tool, or InData Labs for published prices.
  • Startup or SMB: Denebly, for fixed pricing and full ownership.
  • Healthcare data, strict rules: BotsCrew or ITRex.
  • Large brand, heavy messaging: Master of Code Global.
  • Platform your own team runs: Yellow.ai.
  • Regulated industry: Intellectsoft.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does an AI chatbot development company do?

It designs, builds, and maintains chatbots for your business. Work covers planning the bot’s job, training it on your content, and linking it to your website, CRM, and helpdesk. Good firms test answers pre-launch and keep tuning after.

How much does AI chatbot development cost?

Template and platform bots run $3,000 to $10,000. A custom MVP usually costs $15,000 to $40,000, and a full custom build can reach $80,000 to $150,000 or more. Region, integrations, and compliance move the price, so get a written quote.

How long does AI chatbot development take?

A template bot can go live in 2 to 4 weeks. A custom MVP takes 6 to 10 weeks, and a full custom build runs 3 to 6 months. Timelines stretch with many integrations or large document sets.

What is the difference between a chatbot and an AI agent?

A chatbot answers questions. An AI agent answers and then acts: it can update a record, book a meeting, or move a task across your tools. Agents handle multi-step work and need approval rules for sensitive actions.

Should I build a custom chatbot or use an off-the-shelf tool?

Choose an off-the-shelf tool for simple FAQ answers on a tight budget. Build custom when the bot must read private data, follow compliance rules, or connect deeply with your CRM and workflows. Custom costs more but fits your business.

Do I need RAG for my chatbot?

You need RAG if the bot must answer from your documents or manuals. RAG lets the bot search your content and answer from what it finds, which grounds replies in real text and cuts made-up answers. Fixed-question bots can use simpler setups.

Can AI chatbots integrate with my CRM and helpdesk?

Yes. Most chatbots connect to tools such as Salesforce, HubSpot, and Zendesk, plus calendars and channels like WhatsApp. The links let the bot book meetings, create tickets, and pass chat history to your team. Confirm the company knows your stack first.

What should I look for when hiring an AI chatbot development company?

Look for a live bot in production, not a demo. Check verified reviews, ask who owns the code and training data, and ask how the team handles month three, when users break the bot. Clear pricing and a named model stack help.

Conclusion

Whichever of these AI chatbot development companies you pick, the real test is month six: does the bot still answer well, does your team trust it, and do you own it outright? Get scope, price, and ownership in writing. For startups and growing businesses that want this kind of custom build, Denebly is the natural first call: [email protected] or +1 (214) 896-2906.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *